Fleets and stations
Updated 21-Oct-2007

Divider


This list is, at present, incomplete. Further details will be added as they come to light and as time permits.

Commander-in-Chief, Plymouth
From To Name
    Admiral Sir William Henry May
Source: Navy List April 1912
 
20 March 1913   Vice-Admiral Sir George Le Clerc Egerton
Source: Navy List April 1915
Notes: Admiral 21 March 1913
 
20 March 1916   Vice-Admiral Sir George John Scott Warrender
Source: Navy List April 1916
 
5 December 1916   Admiral Sir Alexander Edward Bethell
Source: Navy List April 1918
 
1 August 1918   Vice-Admiral Sir Cecil Fiennes Thursby
Source: Navy List July 1920
Notes: Admiral 3 April 1919
 
30 September 1920   Admiral Sir Montague Edward Browning
Source: Navy List July 1923
 
3 October 1923   Vice-Admiral Sir Richard Fortescue Phillimore
Source: Navy List August 1926
Notes: Admiral 1 August 1924
 
5 October 1926   Vice-Admiral Sir Rudolph Walter Bentinck
Source: Navy List July 1929
Notes: Admiral 22 February 1928
 
8 October 1929   Vice-Admiral The Honourable Sir Hubert George Brand
Source: Navy List April 1932
Notes: Admiral 11 June 1928
 
10 October 1932   Vice-Admiral Sir Eric John Arthur Fullerton
Source: Navy List October 1934
 
11 June 1935   Admiral the Honourable Sir Reginald Aylmer Ranfurley Plunket-Ernle-Erle-Drax
Source: Navy List April 1938
 
24 October 1938   Admiral Sir Martin Eric Dunbar-Nasmith
Source: Navy List April 1939
 
1 May 1941   Admiral of the Fleet Sir Charles Morton Forbes
Source: Navy List April 1943
 
24 August 1943   Vice-Admiral Sir Ralph Leatham
Source: Navy List April 1945
Notes: Admiral 9 December 1943