Fleets and stations
Updated 29-Oct-2007

Divider


This list is, at present, incomplete. Further details will be added as they come to light and as time permits.

Commander-in-Chief, Mediterranean Fleet
From To Name
15 June 1912 8 August 1917 Admiral Sir Archibald Berkley Milne
Roskill, Naval Policy 1
 
26 August 1917 25 July 1919 Admiral The Honourable Somerset Arthur Gough-Calthorpe
Roskill, Naval Policy 1
 
25 July 1919 14 May 1922 Admiral John Michael de Robeck
Roskill, Naval Policy 1
 
15 May 1922 7 June 1925 Admiral Sir Osmond de Beavoir Brock
Roskill, Naval Policy 1
 
8 June 1925 7 June 1928 Admiral Sir Roger John Brownlow Keyes
Roskill, Naval Policy 1
 
8 June 1928 26 May 1930 Admiral Sir Frederick Laurence Field
Roskill, Naval Policy 1
 
27 May 1930 30 October 1932 Admiral Sir Alfred Ernle Montacute Chatfield
Roskill, Naval Policy 1
 
31 October 1932 19 March 1936 Sir William Wordsworth Fisher
Roskill, Naval Policy 1
 
20 March 1936 5 June 1939 Admiral Alfred Dudley Pickman Rogers Pound
Navy List April 1939
 
6 June 1939 1 April 1942 Admiral Sir Andrew Browne Cunningham
Roskill, Naval Policy 1
 
20 February 1943   Admiral Sir Andrew Browne Cunningham
Source: Navy List April 1943
 
15 October 1943   Admiral Sir John Henry Dacres Cunningham
Source: Navy List April 1944