Fleets and stations
Updated 23-Oct-2007

Divider


This list is, at present, incomplete. Further details will be added as they come to light and as time permits.

Commander-in-Chief, Atlantic / Grand / Home Fleet
 
Commander-in-Chief, Grand Fleet
From To Name
    Admiral John Rushworth Jellicoe
 
 
29 November 1916 7 April 1919 Acting-Admiral Sir David Beatty,
Notes: Admiral January 1919; Admiral of the Fleet 3 Aptil 1919;
 
8 April 1919 December 1919 Admiral Sir Charles Edward Madden
Sources: Roskill Naval Policy 1
 
Commander-in-Chief, Atlantic Fleet
 
December 1919 14 August 1922 Admiral Sir Charles Edward Madden
Sources: Roskill Naval Policy 1
 
15 August 1922 14 August 1924 Admiral Sir John Michael de Robeck, G.C.B., G.C.M.G.
Sources: Roskill Naval Policy 1
 
15 August 1924 14 August 1927 Admiral Sir Henry Francis Oliver
Sources: Roskill Naval Policy 1
 
15 August 1927 16 April 1929 Admiral The Honourable Sir Herbert George Brand
Sources: Roskill Naval Policy 1
 
17 April 1929 26 May 1930 Vice-Admiral Sir Alfred Ernle Montacute Chatfield, K.C.M.G., C.B., C.V.O.
Sources: ADM 196/43 - Service History (National Archives), Roskill Naval Policy 1
Notes: Admiral 1 April 1930
 
26 May 1930 5 October 1931 Admiral Sir Michael Henry Hodges
Sources: Roskill Naval Policy 1
 
5 October 1931 March 1932 Admiral Sir John Donald Kelly, K.C.B.
Sources: ADM 196/89 - Captain's Confidential Report (National Archives), Roskill Naval Policy 1
 
Commander-in-Chief, Home Fleet
 
March 1932 13 September 1933 Admiral Sir John Donald Kelly, K.C.B.
Sources: ADM 196/89 - Captain's Confidential Report (National Archives), Roskill Naval Policy 1
Notes: G.C.V.O. 22 July 1932
 
14 September 1933 19 August 1935 Admiral Sir William Henry Dudley Boyle
 
 
20 August 1935 11 April 1938 Admiral Sir Roger Roland Charles Backhouse. K.C.B., C.M.G.
Sources: ADM 196/44 - Service History (National Archives), Roskill Naval Policy 1
Notes: G.C.V.O. 20 May 1937; G.C.B. 1 January 1938
 
12 April 1938 1 December 1940 Admiral Sir Charles Morton Forbes, K.C.B., D.S.O.
Sources: ADM 196/45 - Service History (National Archives)
Notes: Admiral of the Fleet 8 May 1940; G.C.B. 11 July 1940
 
2 December 1940 7 May 1943 Vice-Admiral John Cronyn Tovey, C.B., D.S.O.
Sources: ADM 196/49 - Service History (National Archives)
Notes: Admiral 30 October 1942; K.C.B. 1 January 1941; K.B.E. 14 October 1941; G.C.B. 13 April 1943
 
8 May 1943   Vice-Admiral Sir Bruce Austin Fraser. K.B.E., C.B.
Sources: ADM 196/51 - Service History (National Archives)
Notes: Admiral 7 February 1944; K.C.B. June 1943; G.C.B. ?December 1943?
 
14 June 1944   Acting-Admiral Sir Henry Ruthven Moore
Sources: Navy List April 1945
Notes: