Fleets and stations
Updated 21-Oct-2007

Divider


This list is, at present, incomplete. Further details will be added as they come to light and as time permits.

Commander-in-Chief, North America and West Indies
From To Name
1 December 1919   Vice-Admiral Sir Trevylyan Dacres Willes Napier
Navy List October 1919
 
16 October 1920   Vice-Admiral Sir William Christopher Packenham
Navy List October 1922
Admiral 6 April 1922
 
1 January 1923   Vice-Admiral Sir Michael Culme-Seymour
Navy List April 1924
 
26 May 1924   Vice-Admiral Sir James Andrew Fergusson
Navy List January 1926
Notes: Admiral 1 August 1927
 
Commander-in-Chief, America and West Indies
2 June 1926   Vice-Admiral Sir Walter Henry Cowan
Navy List March 1928
Notes: Admiral 1 August 1927
 
5 June 1928   Vice-Admiral Sir Cyril Thomas Moulden Fuller
Navy List March 1930
 
7 May 1930   Vice-Admiral Sir Vernon Harry Stuart Haggard
Navy List October 1932
 
11 May 1932   Rear-Admiral The Honourable Sir Reginald Aylmer Ranfurly Plunkett-Ernle-Erle-Drax
Navy List October 1934
Notes: Vice-Admiral 24 September 1932
 
21 November 1934   Vice-Admiral The Honourable Sir Matthew Robert Best
Navy List April 1937
 
26 May 1937   Admiral Sir Sidney Julius Meyrick
Navy List April 1939