Fleets and Stations
Updated 30-Mar-2009

Divider


This list is, at present, incomplete. Further details will be added as they come to light and as time permits.

Commander-in-Chief, Africa Station
From To Name
20 May 1918   Rear-Admiral The Honourable Edward Stafford Fitzherbert, C.B.
Source: Navy List, April 1920
Vice-Admiral 27 January 1920
 
26 May 1920   Rear-Admiral Sir William Edmund Goodenough, K.C.B., M.V.O.
Source: Navy List, April 1922
Vice-Admiral 31 July 1920
 
12 June 1922   Rear-Admiral Sir Rudolph Walter Bentinck, K.C.M.G., C.B.
Source: Navy List, October 1924
Vice-Admiral 31 July 1924
 
12 December 1924   Rear-Admiral Sir Maurice Swynfen FitzMaurice, K.C.V.O., C.B., C.M.G.
Source: Navy List, October 1926
Vice-Admiral 1 May 1926
 
27 December 1926   Rear-Admiral David Murray Anderson, C.B., C.M.G., M.V.O.
Source: Navy List, October 1928
Vice-Admiral 24 January 1927
 
27 December 1928   Rear-Admiral Rudolf Miles Burmester, C.B., C.M.G.
Source: Navy List, October 1930
Vice-Admiral 2 August 1929
 
26 February 1931   Vice-Admiral Hugh Justin Tweedie, C.B.
Source: Navy List, January 1935
 
9 March 1933   Vice-Admiral Sir Edward Ratcliffe Garth Russell Evans, K.C.B., D.S.O.
Source: Navy List, July 1935
 
12 September 1935   Vice-Admiral Sir Francis Loftus Tottenham, K.C.B., C.B.E.
Source: Navy List, July 1937
 
8 March 1938   Vice-Admiral George Hamilton D'Oyly Lyon, C.B.
Source: Navy List, December 1938

b