Fleets and Stations
Updated 29-Mar-2009

Divider


This list is, at present, incomplete. Further details will be added as they come to light and as time permits.

Flag Officer Commanding, Second Battle Squadron
From To Name
     
 
 
20 August 1937   Rear-Admiral Lachlan Donald Ian McKinnon, C.B., C.V.O.
Source: Navy List, December 1938
 
June 1942   Vice-Admiral Bruce Austin Fraser
Source: Navy List, April 1943
 
28 June 1943   Vice-Admiral Sir Henry Ruthven Moore
Source: Navy List, April 1944
Notes: Also held appointment of Second in Command HomeFleet