BOARD OF ADMIRALTY
Updated 18-Oct-2007

Divider


Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff (Vice Chief of the Naval Staff from 1940)
From To Name
  4 November 1921 Vice-Admiral Sir Osmond De Beauvoir Brock, K.C.B., K.C.M.G., K.C.V.O.
Source: London Gazette

4 November 1921 15 May 1925 Vice-Admiral Sir Roger John Brownlow Keyes, Bart., K.C.B., K.C.V.O., C.M.G., D.S.O., LL.D., D.C.L.
Source: London Gazette

15 May 1925 1 May 1928 Vice-Admiral Sir Frederick Laurence Field, K.C.B., K.C.M.G.
Source: London Gazette

1 May 1928 30 June 1930 Vice-Admiral William Wordsworth Fisher, C.B., C.V.O.
Source: London Gazette


30 June 1930 9 January 1933 Vice-Admiral Frederic Charles Dreyer, C.B., C.B.E.
Source: London Gazette


9 January 1933 29 October 1935 Rear-Admiral Charles James Colebrooke Little, C.B.
Source: London Gazette, ADM 196/43 Service History (National Archives)
Vice-Admiral 1 September 1933


29 October 1935 14 November 1938 Vice-Admiral William Milbourne James, C.B.
Source: London Gazette. ADM 196/46 Service History (National Archives)
Notes: K.C.B. 18 February 1936, Admiral 21 January 1938


14 November 1938 1 June 1939 Vice-Admiral Andrew Browne Cunningham, C.B., D.S.O.
Source: London Gazette. ADM 196/47 Service History (National Archives)
Notes: K.C.B. 2 January 1939


1 June 1939 21 October 1941 Rear-Admiral Tom Spencer Vaughan Phillips, C.B.
Source: London Gazette, ADM 196/51 Service History (National Archives)
Notes: Acting Vice-Admiral 7 February 1940 , K.C.B. 1 July 1941


21 October 1941 7 June 1943 Vice-Admiral Henry Ruthven Moore, C.B., C.V.O., D.S.O.
Source: London Gazette


7 June 1943   Vice-Admiral Sir Edward Neville Syfret, K.C.B.
Source: London Gazette