BOARD OF ADMIRALTY
Updated 18-Oct-2007

Divider


The Fourth Sea Lord's area of responsibility included:

In 1916: the transport service, superintendence of naval stores, fleet coaling, victualling services, prize questions, pensions, allowances, medals, uniform questions and miscellaneous matters.

Fourth Sea Lord
From To Name
    Rear-Admiral Alfred Leigh Winsloe, C.M.G., C.V.O.
 
 
  4 December 1916 Commodore Cecil F Lambert
Source: London Gazette, Times 06-Dec-16
 
4 December 1916   Captain Lionel Halsey
Source: London Gazette, Times 06-Dec-16
 
15 March 1920 1 April 1924 Rear-Admiral The Honourable Algernon Douglas Edward Harry Boyle, C.B., C.M.G.
Source: London Gazette, ADM 196/43 Service History (National Archives)
Notes: MVO Between 15/3/20 and 15/4/20


1 April 1924 30 April 1927 Rear-Admiral John Donald Kelly, C.B.
Source: London Gazette


30 April 1927 2 April 1928 Rear-Admiral William Wordsworth Fisher, C.B., C.V.O.
Source: London Gazette


2 April 1928 21 April 1930 Vice-Admiral Vernon Harry Stuart Haggard, C.B., C.M.G.
Source: London Gazette


21 April 1930 20 Spetember 1932 Vice-Admiral Lionel George Preston, C.B.
Source: London Gazette


20 September 1932 15 February 1935 Rear-Admiral Geoffrey Blake, C.B., D.S.O.
Source: London Gazette


15 February 1935 1 October 1937 Rear-Admiral Percy Lockhart Harnam Noble, C.B., C.V.O.
Source: London Gazette
Notes: Vice-Admiral 15/5/35, KCB 23/6/36


1 October 1937 1 April 1941 Rear-Admiral Geoffrey Schomberg Arbuthnot, D.S.O.
Source: London Gazette
Notes: C.B. between 1/10/37 and 19/7/38. Vice-Admiral 6/5/40


1 April 1941 8 May 1943 Vice-Admiral John Henry Dacres Cunningham, C.B., M.V.O.
Source: London Gazette
Notes: KCB 1/7/41


8 May 1943 20 March 1944 Rear-Admiral Frank Henderson Pegram, C.B., D.S.O.
Source: London Gazette
Notes: Vice-Admiral between 15/10/43 and 8/3/44


20 March 1944   Vice-Admiral Arthur Francis Eric Palliser, C.B., D.S.C.
Source: London Gazette