BOARD OF ADMIRALTY
Updated 18-Oct-2007

Divider


Third Sea Lord
From To Name
    Rear-Admiral Sir Henry Bradwardine Jackson, K.C.V.O.
Source: London Gazette


  15 April 1920 Rear-Admiral Sir William Coldingham Masters Nicholson, K.C.B.
Source: London Gazette


15 April 1920 15 May 1923 Rear-Admiral Frederick Laurence Field, C.B., C.M.G
Source: London Gazette
K.C.B. ?1922/23?


15 May 1923 30 April 1925 Rear-Admiral Cyril Thomas Moulden Fuller, C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O.
Source: London Gazette


30 April 1925 1 November 1928 Rear-Admiral Sir Alfred Ernle Montacute Chatfield, K.C.B., K.C.M.G., C.V.O.
Source: London Gazette
Vice-Admiral 01-Mar-26


1 November 1928 1 March 1932 Rear-Admiral Roger Roland Charles Backhouse, C.B., C.M.G.
Source: London Gazette
Vice-Admiral 10-Oct-29


1 March 1932 23 April 1934 Rear-Admiral Charles Morton Forbes, C.B., D.S.O.
Source: London Gazette
Vice-Admiral 21-Jan-33


23 April 1934 1 March 1939 Vice-Admiral Reginald Guy Hannam Henderson, C.B.
Source: London Gazette
K.C.B. ?1935/36?
C.V.O. ?1936/37?


1 March 1939 22 May 1942 Rear-Admiral Bruce Austin Fraser, C.B., O.B.E.
Source: London Gazette
C.B.E. ?1939/40?
Vice-Admiral 08-May-40
K.B.E. ?1941/42?


22 May 1942   Vice-Admiral Sir William Frederic Wake-Walker, C.B., C.B.E.
Source: London Gazette
KCB ?1943?