BOARD OF ADMIRALTY
Updated 18-Oct-2007

The role of Second Sea Lord concerned the personnel of the service including the manning and training of the Fleet and the services and appointment of officers.(1)

Divider


Second Sea Lord
From To Name
  4 March 1907 Rear-Admiral Sir Charles Carter Drury, K.C.S.I
Sources: NL 0404, 0406, Times 01-Mar-07
Notes: K.C.B. ?1905/06?


4 March 1907 August 1908 Vice-Admiral Sir William Henry May, K.C.B., K.C.V.O.
Sources: NL 0407, Times 01-Mar-07, Times 06-Aug-08


August 1908 February 1911 Vice-Admiral Sir Francis Charles Bridgeman Bridgeman, K.C.B., K.C.V.O.
Sources: NL 0409, Times 06-Aug-08, Times 21-Feb-11


February 1911 November 1911 Vice-Admiral Sir George Le Clerc Egerton
Sources: NL 0411, Times 29-Nov-11


November 1911 9 December 1912 Vice-Admiral His Serene Highness Prince Louis Alexander of Battenberg, G.C.B., G.C.V.O., K.C.M.G
Sources: NL 0412, Times 29-Nov-11, Times 07-Dec-11


9 December 1912 1 September 1914 Vice-Admiral Sir John Rushworth Jellicoe, K.C.B., K.C.V.O.
Sources: NL 0413, Times 07-Dec-11


1 September 1914 June 1916 Vice-Admiral Sir Frederick Tower Hamilton, K.C.B., C.V.O.
Source: NL 0415


1 July 1916 4 December 1916 Acting Vice-Admiral The Honourable Sir Somerset A Gough-Calthorpe
Sources: ADM 196/42 Service History (National Archives)


4 December 1916 August 1917 Admiral Sir Cecil Burney, G.C.M.G., K.C.B.
Sources: NL 0417, Times 07-Aug-17


August 1917 27 September 1917 Vice-Admiral Sir Rosslyn Erskine Wemyss K.C.B., C.M.G., M.V.O.
Source: Times 07-Aug-17


27 September 1917 31 March 1919 Vice-Admiral Sir Herbert Leopold Heath, C.B., C.M.G.
Source: NL 0418


31 March 1919 30 September 1920 Vice-Admiral Sir Montague Edward Browning, G.C.M.G., K.C.B., M.V.O.
 


30 September 1920 15 August 1924 Vice-Admiral Sir Henry Francis Oliver, K.C.B., K.C.M.G., M.V.O.
Sources: London Gazette, ADM 196/88 Captain's Confidential Report (National Archives)
Notes: LL.D between 4 November 1921 and 31 October 1922; Admiral 1 November 1923


15 August 1924 22 April 1925 Vice-Admiral Sir Michaeal Culme-Seymour, Bart., K.C.B., M.V.O.
Source: London Gazette


22 April 1925 15 August 1927 Vice-Admiral The Honourable Sir Hubert George Brand, K.C.M.G., K.C.V.O., C.B.
Source: London Gazette
Notes: K.C.B. between 30/07/27 and 30/07/27


15 August 1927 26 May 1930 Vice-Admiral Sir Michael Henry Hodges, K.C.B., C.M.G., M.V.O.
Sources: London Gazette, ADM 196/89 Captain's Confidential Report (National Archives)
Notes: Admiral 31 July 1929


26 May 1930 31 August 1932 Admiral Sir Cyril Thomas Moulden Fuller, K.C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O.
Source: London Gazette


31 August 1932 30 September 1935 Vice-Admiral Adfred Dudley Pickman Rogers Pound, C.B.,
Sources: London Gazette, ADM 196/44 Service History (National Archives)
Notes: K.C.B. 3 June 1933; Admiral 16 January 1935


30 September 1935 30 September 1938 Vice-Admiral Sir Martin Eric Dunbar-Nasmith, V.C., K.C.B.
Sources: London Gazette, ADM 196/90 Captain's Confidential Report (National Archives)
Notes: Admiral 2 January 1936


30 September 1938 1 June 1941 Admiral Sir Charles James Colbrooke Little, K.C.B.
Source: London Gazette


1 June 1941 8 March 1944 Vice-Admiral Sir William Jock Whitworth, C.B., D.S.O.
Source: London Gazette
Notes: K.C.B. 1 July 1941


8 March 1944   Vice-Admiral Sir Algernon Usborne Willis, K.C.B., D.S.O.
Source: London Gazette