BOARD OF ADMIRALTY
Updated 20-Oct-2007

Divider


First Sea Lord
From To  
19 August 1899 20 October 1904 Admiral The Lord Walter Talbot Kerr, G.C.B.
20 October 1904 25 January 1910 Admiral Sir John Arbuthnot Fisher, G.C.B.
25 January 1910 December 1911 Admiral of the Fleet Sir Arthur Knyvet Wilson, V.C., G.C.B., G.C.V.O.
December 1911 9 December 1912 Admiral Sir Francis Charles Bridgeman Bridgeman, G.C.V.O., K.C.B
Sources: Navy List Apr-12, Oxford Dictionary of National Biography
 
9 December 1912 30 October 1914 Admiral His Serene Highness Prince Louis Alexander of Battenberg, G.C.B., G.C.V.O., K.C.M.G.
Sources: Navy List Apr-13, Apr-14, ODNB, Times 01-Mar-15
 
30 October 1914 May 1915 Admiral of the Fleet John Arbuthnot, Lord Fisher of Kilverstone, G.C.B., O.M., G.C.V.O., LL.D
Sources: Navy List Apr-15, Times 01-Mar-15, Times 28-May-15
 
May 1915 30 November 1916 Admiral Sir Henry Bradwardine Jackson, K.C.B., K.C.V.O., F.R.S.
Sources: Navy List Apr-16, Times 30-Nov-16
 
30 November 1916 10 January 1918 Admiral Sir John Rushworth Jellicoe, G.C.B., O.M., G.C.V.O.
Navy List Apr-16, Times 30-Nov-16
 
10 January 1918 1 November 1919 Acting Admiral Sir Rosslyn Erskine Wemyss, K.C.B., C.M.G., M.V.O.
Admiral 21-Feb-19 Navy List Apr-18, Apr-19, Naval Policy 2
 
1 November 1919 30 July 1927 Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty G.C.B., O.M., G.C.V.O., D.S.O., D.C.L
LL.D ?1922/23? Navy List Apr-20, Naval Policy 1
 
30 July 1927 30 July 1930 Admiral of the Fleet Sir Charles Edward Madden, Bt., G.C.B., G.C.V.O., K.C.M.G., LL.D
Source: London Gazettes
Notes: D.C.L. between 1 May 1928 and 1 November 1928
 
30 July 1930 21 January 1933 Admiral Sir Frederick Laurence Field K.C.B., K.C.M.G.
Source: London Gazettes
 
21 January 1933 7 September 1938 Admiral Sir Alfred Ernle Montacute Chatfield K.C.B., K.C.M.G., C.V.O.
Source: London Gazettes; Service History ADM 196/43 (National Archives)
Notes: G.C.B. 1 January 1934; D.C.L. between April 1934 and February 1935; Admiral of the Fleet 8 May 1935; Baron Chatfield of Ditchling in the County of Sussex, 4 June 1937 (Coronation Honours)
 
7 September 1938 12 June 1939 Admiral Sir Roger Roland Charles Backhouse G.C.B., G.C.V.O., C.M.G.
Source: London Gazettes;
 
12 June 1939 15 October 1943 Admiral Sir Alfred Dudley Pickman Rogers Pound, G.C.B., G.C.V.O.
Source: London Gazettes; ADM 196/44 Service History (National Archives); http://www.royal.gov.uk/output/Page1747.asp (Order of Merit information)
Notes: Admiral of the Fleet 31 July 1939, Order of Merit (O.M.) 3 September 1943
 
15 October 1943 24 May 1946 Admiral of the Fleet Sir Andrew Browne Cunningham, Bt., G.C.B., D.S.O.
Source: London Gazettes