Admiral of the Fleet
the right honourable
Sir john arbuthnot fisher,
G.C.B., o.m., G.C.V.O.,
1st baron fisher of kilverstone in the county of norfolk


Updated 18-Oct-2007

Admiral of the Fleet Sir John Arbuthnot Fisher


Personal Details
Event Date / details Source
Date of Birth 25 January 1841 2
Place of Birth Rambodde, Ceylon 2
Name of father Captain W. Fisher 2
Profession of father Captain, 78th Highlanders and 95th Foot 2
Wife's Name    
Date of Marriage 1886 2
Place of Marriage    
Date of Death 20 July 1920 2
Place of Burial Kilverstone Hall 2


Rank History
Rank Date attained Source
Entered Service 12 July 1854 1
Mate Abt 4 January 1860 2
Lieutenant 4 Nov 1860 1
Commander 2 August 1869 1
Captain 30 October 74 1
Rear-Admiral 2 August 1890 1
Vice-Admiral 8 May 1896 1
Admiral 2 Nov 1901 1
Admiral of the Fleet 4 Dec 1905 1


Honours and Knighthoods
Honour or Knighthood Date awarded Date Gazetted Source
Companion of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath (C.B.) 14 August 1882 15 August 1882 3
Naval Aide de Camp to Her Majesty Queen Victoria 18 June1887 21 June 1887 3
Knight Commander of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) 26 May 1894 26 May 1894 3
Grand Cordon of the Imperial Ottoman Order of the Osmanieh (Turkey) 23 November 1900 27 November 1900 3
Knight Grand Cross of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) 26 June 1902 24 June 1902 3
First and Principal Aide de Camp to H.M. King Edward VII 21 October 1904 11 November 1904 3
Order of Merit (O.M.) (Recipient number 14) 27 June 1905 30 June 1905 3
Grand Cordon of the Legion of Honour (France) 1906? Not found 2
Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order (G.C.V.O.) 10 June 1908 16 June 1908 3
Baron Fisher of Kilverston in the County of Norfolk 7 December 1909 14 December 1909 3


Major appointments
Source: Service Record ADM 196/40 and Times, 12 July 1920
7 August 1879   President of Committee for Revising Gunnery Manual
6 April 1883 1885 Captain, H.M.S. Excellent
1 November 1886 1891 Director of Naval Ordnance and Torpedoes
21 May 1891 1892 Admiral Superintendent, Portsmouth Dockyard
1 February 1892 1897 Comptroller of the Navy (Sea or Admiralty Board)
24 August 1897   Commander in Chief, North America and West Indies Station
1899   Naval Delegate at Hague Peace Conference
1 July 1899 Summer 1902 Commander in Chief, Mediterranean
10 June 1902   Second Sea Lord
31 August 1903   Commander in Chief, Portsmouth
20 October 1904 25 January 1910 First Sea Lord
20 October 1904   First and Principal Aide de Camp to H.M. King Edward VII
2 August 1912   President of Royal Commission on Oil Fuel and Engines
30 October 1914   First Sea Lord
4 July 1915 31 December 1918 Board of Invention and Research


The format for the early volumes of the service histories - ADM 196/40 and 196/41 does not follow the sectioned format adopted by the later volumes but comprises a series of notes. This simple format has been follwed here also.

Service history
Source: Service Record ADM 196/40
29 Mar 1860 Act Lieut of "Furious"
5 July 60 Rear adml Hope reports his having served on the unsuccessful but gallant attack on forts at the mouth of the Peiho
30 Aug 61 pa
1 May 62 Awarded the Beaufort Testimonial
17 Jan 62 Excellent
1 Jan 63 1st Class in Gunnery
28 Mar 63 "Warrior"
29 Feb 64 Adml Dacres conisders him zealous, efficient & a good drill
3 June 64 Excellent
16 June 64 Excellent for Gunnery
3 Nov 66 Excellent p.c.
??? Published abook on Torpedoes adapted by Admy
4 Aug 69 Excellent for tends
8 Apr 69 Appointed as Member of War Office Committee on Palliser shot
25 Nov 69 Donegal for "Ocean"
6 Sept 70
Dec 71
Thanked by Admiralty for report on Torpedoes
????? Praised by Sir H Kellett for very energetic ?conduction? getting Ocean ready for ?send? inspection.
22 May 72 p.o. addl
June 72 Supt at Devonport expresses great satisfction at state of Ocean on paying off. She had fulfilled all the conditions entitling her to be called a British Man of War.
18 Sept 72 Excellent
30 Oct ??  
30 Oct 74 Excellent for Torpedo instruction
7 Apr 76 High praise from the Board on giving up appt in "Vernon" (torpedoes)
8 Sept 76 Again thanked for zeal & ability in connexion with Torpedoes section
30 Sept 76 H.P.
16 Nov 76 ?Hercules addl for torpedo service - addl for temp command of Pallas?
27 Jan 77 Hercules
15 Mar 77 Belleropheron
June 78 h.p.
7 June 78 Hercules addl as Flag Capt to Sir A Key (Squadron for particular service)
17 Aug 78 Valorous ?for temp services?
12 Sept 78 H.P.
1 Jan 79 "Pallas"  
29 Jan 79 ??
12 July 79 Great satisfaction expressed at admirable state of Pallas on inspection
24 July 79 PO
7 Aug 79 Chairman of Gunnery Manual Committee
25 September 79 Northampton
31 Dec 80 N American & W Indies S 183 Report: very great energy & seal, is probably unsurpassed as a Torpedo & Gunnery Officer
18 Jan 81 Duke of Welln addl for "Inflexible"
7 June 81 Approval expressed at care, accuracy & great ability displayed in completion of New Gunnery Manual
Dec 81 S183 NA & W Indies VGI & VG
Dec 81 Medn S183 Dec 81 Sir D Seymour considers him an officer in every way likely to distinguish himself in the service.
18 July 82 ?Comnupd?
21 / 29 July 82 Gazetted with praise for services at bombardment of Alexandria 11 Jul 82, and as appointed to take charge of the Naval Brigade in Egypt (16 July 82)
5 August 82 Engagement at Mahala function: in Command of Naval Armoured train & Marine Battalion: 18 Aug 82 My Lords approval expressed. Sir A Alison praises.
4 May 82 Satisfactory report of inspection by Sir FB Seymour CinC Medn.
14 August 1882 C.B.
7 Sept 82 Medn No. 789 Commanded Naval Brigade durig Naval occupation of Alexandria
8 Sep 82 Medn 8 Sep 82 No 959 reports proceedings & inventing naval armoured train, reconnaissances of 28 July & 4 Aug & in force on 5 Aug at Malaha - mentions Sir A Alison has on several occasions approved. 6 August assisted in establishing 40 pounder battery at Antoniades Gardens.
Sep 82 Sir A Alison gives him thanks for last service re establishing 40 pounder battery at Antoniades Gardens.
28 Oct 82 Col Le Grand commandg RM greatly appreciates his consideration and kindly treatment.
29 Oct 82 Tel: is coming to England on P&O Steamer 'Ganges' attended by Fleet Surgeon of Inflexible.
8 Nov 82 Granted 2 months leave to England from 29 Oct 82
7 Nov 82 Arrived suffering from chronic dysentry but progressing. F Surgn Sedgwick's report 8 Nov 82
15 Dec 82 Report conveyed at cause of inability to retain Command of Inflexible and satisfaction expressed at great ability energy & zeal displayed in command of her.
Jan 83 Granted 3rd Class Osmanieh for Egypt
1 Jan 83 Superseded sick
Feb 83 Medn S183 Feb 83 VGI & VG Gunnery Torpedo Mathematics, Lord Alcester most highly recommends
1882 Egyptian Medal, Alexandria Clasp
6 Apr 83 Excellent
16 June 1884 Satisfactory Inspection by Adml Sir G ?????? CinC Portsmouth
12 Dec 1884 Chairman of Gunnery Manual Committee
6 April 86 To remain Captain of Excellent for another year from 6 April 86. A.O. 31 March 86
19 Apr 1886 Thanked for services on Gunnery Manual Committee
16 Aug 86 Satisfaction expressed with comprehensive reports of Boat Armament Committee on Torpedo Boats
1 Nov 86 Director of Naval Ordnance for 3 years.
5 June 1885 Lent to Minotaur for service with Squadron under Admiral Hornby to report on points connected to Gunnery
21 May 1891 Appd Admiral Superintnedent of Portsmouth Dockyard during pleasure and not exceeding 3 years.
1 Feb 1892 Controller & Naval Lord of the Admiralty (Patent Gazetted under date 1 Feb 1892)
8 May 96 Promoted to Vice Admiral
24 August 1897 Appointed Commander in Chief of the N. America & W. Indies Station
15 Sept 97 Assumed Command of N. American station
1 May 1899 Successor appointed
1 July 1899 Appointed Comdr in Chief Medn Station
1899 Naval Delegate at Peace Conference a the Hague 1899
?29/7/99? Granted one month's leave of absence on continent before taking command
19/8/99 M 10551 Praised for services at Peace Conference & ?M ????? of 9/89//
3 Sept 1899 Re-hoisted Flag on H.M.S. "Renown" as CinC Medn
Sept 1900 N 0971 Promoted to the 1st Class of the Order of Osmanich on the occasion of his visit to Constantinople during the celebration of the Sultan's Jubilee.
2 Nov 1901 Promoted to Admiral
10 June 1902 Appointed 2nd Naval Lord of the Admiralty
31 Aug 03 CinC Portsmouth M 12169
31.8.03 Reported having assumed command as CinC Portsmouth as Con in Ch Po
20 Oct 04 Appointed 1st Sea Lord on the Board of Admiralty
21 Oct 04 First and Principal Naval Aide de Camp to H.M. the King (ceased on retirement 29/1/11)
3 Jan 05 President of Committee appointed in connection with design of ships
4 Dec 1905 Admiral of the Fleet (additional)
14.8.08 President of Committee ???? W/T codes & cyphers
7 December 1909 Raised to the Peerage by Letters Patent dated 7th December 1909 with the title Baron Fisher of Kilverstone in the Couty of Norfolk Gazette 14 Dec 09
25 July 10 Placed on the retired list (age)
2/8/12 Appointed Chairman of Royal Commission to enquire into Liquid Fuel Gazette 2/8/12
15/12/13 Report of Admiralty Committee on Oil Fuel: T.L.s appreciation expressed of valuable report & for services rendered by him as Chairman. A.L. of 15/12/13 S. 0595/13
30 October 1914 1st Sea Lord on Board of Admiralty during the War.
27 May 1915 Resigned his port as 1st Sea Lord and successor appointed.
4.7.15 Appointed Chairman of the Inventions Board established to assist the Admiralty.
?2/3/16? High appreciation & cordial thanks of Admiralty expressed for labours on Royal Commission.
31/12/18 B.I.R. dissolved 1/1/19 (vide Offic Memo 352 of 31/12/18
20 July 1920 Died. D.D.


Sources
1 ADM 196/40 - Service History National Archives
2 Times, 12 July 1920 Worcestershire County Council Library Service
3 London Gazette (various dates) www.gazettes-online.co.uk